800.409.3132

JL685A – HPE Aruba Instant On 1930 Switches

SKU: JL685A

$695.00

Aruba Instant On 1930 48G 4SFP/SFP+  Switch

Available on backorder

Description

Overview
Establish Fast and Easy-to-use Network by Powerful Switches.
Choose top branded switches to accelerate your business, including Cisco, Huawei, Juniper, etc.
• Access Switches    • SMB Switches    • Data Center Switches    • Switch Selector

Check Now >

JL685A is an Aruba Instant On 1930 48G 4SFP/SFP+ Switch. Aruba Instant On 1930 switches features advanced, smart-managed, fixed configuration Gigabit switches designed for small businesses that are easy-to-deploy and affordable. They’re made to handle today’s bandwidth-heavy applications like voice and video conferencing, enabling consistent connectivity to enhance performance.

Quick Spec

Figure 1 shows the appearance of JL685A.


Table 1 shows the quick spec.

Model

JL685A

I/O ports and slots

48 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-TX, IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T);

Duplex: 10BASET/100BASE-TX: half or full; 1000BASE-T: full only

 

4 SFP+ 1/10GbE ports

Dimension

17.42(w) x 11.12(d) x 1.73(h) in (44.25 x 28.24 x 4.39 cm) (1U height)

Processor and memory

ARM Cortex-A9 @ 800 MHz, 512 MB SDRAM, 256 MB flash; packet buffer: 1.5 MB

Throughput (Mpps)

130.95 Mpps

Switching capacity

176 Gbps

Product Details

Figure 2 shows the front panel of JL685A.

Figure 3 shows the back panel of JL685A.


Aruba Instant On 1930 switches provide these key features:

(1) Smart-managed layer 2+ Ethernet switch series ready to deploy in 8-, 24- and 48-port for non-PoE and Class 4 PoE (i.e. PoE+) models

(2) PoE to power APs and IoT devices like IP phones, surveillance cameras and door locks

(3) Two dedicated 1G SFP fiber ports on 8-port models, and four dedicated 1G/10G SFP+ fiber ports on 24-/48-port models to eliminate traffic bottlenecks across your network

(4) Security controls let you define access in each area of your network, keeping your business data safe

(5) Convenient mobile app and web-based GUI for set up, management and troubleshooting

Supported Transceivers

Table 2 shows the recommended transceivers.

Model

Description

J4858D

Aruba 1G SFP LC SX 500m MMF XCVR (5 Units)

J4859D

Aruba 1G SFP LC LX 10km SMF Transceivers (5 Units)

J8177D

Aruba 1G SFP RJ45 T 100m Cat5e XCVR (5 Units)

J9150D

Aruba 10G SFP+ LC SR 300m MMF XCVR:Aruba Aruba Campus Transceivers

J9281D

Aruba 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 1m DAC Cable

J9283D

Aruba 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 3m DAC Cable

Compare to Similar Items

Table 3 shows the comparison.

Model

Description

Gig Ports

Uplink Ports

Class 4 PoE

JL680A

Aruba Instant On 1930 8G 2SFP Switch

8

2 SFP

JL681A

Aruba Instant On 1930 8G Class4 PoE 2SFP 124W Switch

8

2 SFP

124W

JL682A

Aruba Instant On 1930 24G 4SFP/SFP+ Switch

24

4 SFP/SFP+

JL683A

Aruba Instant On 1930 24G Class4 PoE 4SFP/SFP+ 195W Switch

24

4 SFP/SFP+

195W

JL684A

Aruba Instant On 1930 24G Class4 PoE 4SFP/SFP+ 370W Switch

24

4 SFP/SFP+

370W

JL685A

Aruba Instant On 1930 48G 4SFP/SFP+ Switch

48

4 SFP/SFP+

JL686A

Aruba Instant On 1930 48G Class4 PoE 4SFP/SFP+ 370W Switch

48

4 SFP/SFP+

370W

Get More Information

Do you have any question about the JL685A?

Contact us now via Live Chat or sales@northlandusa.com.