800.409.3132

QW937A – SN3000B 24/12 16Gb FC Switch

SKU: QW937A

$9,130.00

SN3000B 24/12 16Gb FC Switch

Available on backorder

Description

Overview

HPE QW937A is the SN3000B 24/12 16Gb FC Switch. The HPE SN3000B Fibre Channel Switch meets the demands of hyper-scale, private cloud storage environments by delivering market-leading 16 Gb Fibre Channel technology and capabilities that support highly virtualized environments. Designed to enable maximum flexibility and investment protection, the SN3000B Switch is configurable in 12 or 24 ports and supports 4, 8, or 16 Gbps speeds in an efficiently designed 1U package. It also provides a simplified deployment process and a point-and-click user interface, making it both powerful and easy to use. The SN3000B Switch offers low-cost access to industry-leading Storage Area Network (SAN) technology while providing “pay-as-you-grow” scalability to meet the needs of an evolving storage environment.

Quick Spec

Table 1 shows the quick spec.

Model

QW937A

Description

HPE SN3000B 16Gb 24-port/12-port Active Fibre Channel Switch

Fibre Channel ports

Switch mode (default): 12- and 24-port configurations (12-port increment through Ports on Demand [PoD] license); universal (E, F, M, EX, D) ports

Interoperability

8/8 SAN Switch

8/24 SAN Switc

1606 Extension SAN Switch

SN4000B SAN Extension Switch

SN8000B 8-Slot SAN Backbone Director

SN8000B 4-Slot SAN Director

SN6500B Fibre channel Switch

SN3000B Fibre channel Switch

SN6000B 16Gb FC Switch

Brocade 8Gb SAN Switch for HPE BladeSystem c-Class

Brocade 16Gb SAN Switch for HPE BlaceSystem c-Class

Brocade 16Gb Fibre Channel SAN Switch Module for HPE Synergy

Performance

16 Gbps port speeds.

Aggregate bandwidth

384 Gbit/sec

Fabric latency

Latency for locally switched ports is 700 ns; Forward Error Correction (FEC) adds 400 ns between E_Ports (enabled by default).

Maximum frame size

2112-byte payload

Classes of service

Class 2, Class 3, Class F (inter-switch frames)

Port types

D_Port (Diagnostic Port), E_Port, EX_Port, F_Port, M_Port (Mirror Port); self-discovery based on switch type (U_Port); optional port type control
Access Gateway mode: F_Port and NPIV-enabled N_Port

Configuration Information

These tables shows the configuration of HPE S3000B switches.

Step 1 – Base Configuration

Select one:

Model

Model Description

Part Number

SN3000B 16Gb 24/24 FC Switch

HPE SN3000B 16Gb 24-port/24-port Active Fibre Channel Switch

QW938B

16Gb 24/24 FC Switch with 24 active ports; rackmount kit; accessory kit (enterprise safety and regulatory information, installation guide, rack-mounting instructions), power cord, serial cable, base software of Advanced Fabric OS, Advanced Web Tools, Brocade EZ Switch, Advanced Zoning and SAN Network Advisor Professional.

SN3000B 16Gb 24/12 FC Switch

HPE SN3000B 16Gb 24-port/12-port Active Fibre Channel Switch

QW937B

16Gb 24/12 FC Switch with 12 active ports; rackmount kit; accessory kit (enterprise safety and regulatory information, installation guide, rack-mounting instructions), power cord, serial cable, base software of Advanced Fabric OS, Advanced Web Tools, Brocade EZ Switch, Advanced Zoning, and SAN Network Advisor Professional.

SN3000B 16Gb 24-12 12-port FC Upgrade LTU

HPE SN3000B SAN Switch 12-port Upgrade E-LTU

TC391AAE
(Physical Version – TC391A)

12 port upgrade license for SN3000B 16Gb 24/12 FC Switch (QW937A)

SN3000B 16Gb FC Switch Optional Power Supply

HPE SN3000B Optional Power Supply

QW939A

Optional, hot-swappable power supply for SN3000B 16Gb 24/24 FC Switch (QW938A) and SN3000B 16Gb 24/12 FC Switch (QW937A)

NOTE: Some HPE B-series software licenses are now available through the Electronic Delivery (E-Delivery) mechanism. The E-Delivery software licenses with new part numbers listed in this document are functionally equivalent to the corresponding physical licenses with different part numbers. Some software licenses in this document are represented by two part numbers, the first of which is the E-Delivery version (ending with AAE) and the second is the physical version.


 

Step 2 – Options

Select each type of required options with quantities specified:

 

Model Description

Part Number

Fibre Channel Transceivers

HPE B-series 16Gb SFP+ Short Wave Transceiver

QK724A

HPE 8Gb Short Wave B-series FC SFP+ 1 Pack

AJ716B

HPE B-series 16Gb LW 25km FC SFP 1-pack Transceiver

H6Z29A

NOTE: AJ716A is not supported with the SN3000B 16Gb FC Switch

Distance – Maximum

HPE Standard OM2 Cable

HPE Standard 
OM3 Cable

HPE PremierFlex
OM3+ Cable

HPE PremierFlex OM4 Cable

16Gb performance:

35 meters

100 meters

100 meters

125 meters

8Gb performance:

50 meters

150 meters

150 meters

190 meters

4Gb performance:

150 meters

380 meters

380 meters

400 meters

HPE B-series 16Gb SFP+ Long Wave 10km Transceiver

QK725A

HPE 8Gb Long Wave B-series 10km Fibre Channel 1 Pack SFP+ Transceiver

AJ717A

HPE B-series 8Gb Extended Long Wave 25km Fibre Channel SFP+ Transceiver 1 Pack

AW538A

Accessories

HPE B-series 4G USB Drive

N9Y63A

HPE StoreFabric SN3000B/SN6000B 16Gb SAN Switch Accessory Kit

E7Y00A

NOTE: When any of the SN3000B Switch models is ordered, an accessory kit is included in the package by default. E7Y00A is required when the original accessory kit or Rack Mount Kit is unavailable

NOTE: The Accessory Kit contains a Rack Mount Kit including rails, rail mounting hardware and plenum and HPE product documentation including Read Me First, Safety Guides, User License, and Warranty.

Optical Cables

HPE PremierFlex OM4+ Fiber Optic Cables

HPE Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 1m Cable

QK732A

HPE Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 2m Cable

QK733A

HPE Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 5m Cable

QK734A

HPE Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 15m Cable

QK735A

HPE Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 30m Cable

QK736A

HPE Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 50m Cable

QK737A

HPE OM3 LC-LC Optical Cables

HPE LC to LC Multi-mode OM3 2-Fiber 0.5m 1-Pack Fiber Optic Cable

AJ833A

HPE LC to LC Multi-mode OM3 2-Fiber 1.0m 1-Pack Fiber Optic Cable

AJ834A

HPE LC to LC Multi-mode OM3 2-Fiber 2.0m 1-Pack Fiber Optic Cable

AJ835A

HPE LC to LC Multi-mode OM3 2-Fiber 5.0m 1-Pack Fiber Optic Cable

AJ836A

HPE LC to LC Multi-mode OM3 2-Fiber 15.0m 1-Pack Fiber Optic Cable

AJ837A

HPE LC to LC Multi-mode OM3 2-Fiber 30.0m 1-Pack Fiber Optic Cable

AJ838A

HPE LC to LC Multi-mode OM3 2-Fiber 50.0m 1-Pack Fiber Optic Cable

AJ839A


 

Step 3 – Optional Software

Software for SN3000B 16Gb FC Switch

HPE SAN Network Advisor Enterprise Software E-LTU

TC352CAE (Physical License – TC352C)

HPE SAN Network Advisor Professional Plus Software E-LTU

TC353CAE (Physical License – TC353C)

HPE SAN Network Advisor Professional Plus Upgrade E-LTU

TC354CAE (Physical License – TC354C)

HPE B-series Entry Switch Power Pack+ E-LTU
NOTE: The Power Pack+ Software Bundle kit includes Fabric Vision, Fabric Watch, ISL Trunking, Extended Fabric and Advanced Performance Monitor.

T5521BAE
(Physical License -T5521B)

NOTE: Adaptive Networking and Server Application Optimization features are included by default in the switch firmware (FOS 7.2.x or later, see HPE SPOCK for Hewlett Packard Enterprise supported versions of FOS 7.2.x) and do not require a separate license

HPE B-series Entry Switch ISLTrunking E-LTU

T5527AAE
(Physical License -T5527A)

HPE SN3000B SAN Switch 12-port Upgrade E-LTU

TC391AAE
(Physical Version – TC391A)

HPE 8/16Gb Entry Switch Fabric Vision E-LTU

TC509AAE
(Physical License – TC509A)

Get More Information

Do you have any question about the QW937A?

Contact us now via Live Chat or sales@northlandusa.com.