800.409.3132

MS220-8P – MS220-8 Series Access Switches

SKU: MS220-8P

$358.00

8-port PoE gigabit switch with 2 SFP interfaces

Available on backorder

Description

Overview

MS220-8P is the Cisco Meraki 8-port PoE gigabit switch with 2 SFP interfaces. The Cisco 220 Series, part of the Cisco small and midsize business portfolio, is a series of affordable smart switches equipped with security, performance, and ease of use to help build a solid business network within a restricted budget. Offered with a limited lifetime warranty, these switches deliver a powerful combination of features at a lower cost than fully managed switches.

Quick Spec

Table 1 shows the quick spec.

SKU

MS220-8P

Interfaces

8-port PoE gigabit

2 SFP interfaces

Switching capacity

20 Gbps non-blocking

Power over Ethernet

802.3af (PoE) 15.4 W per port and 802.3at (PoE+) 30 W per port

Maximum PoE output

124 W

Power input

100-240 VAC, 47-63 Hz

Power consumption

13-159 W max

Dimensions

9.1” (W) x 8.7” (L) x 1.8” (H)

(23.0 x 22.0 x 4.4 cm)

Weight

3.0 lbs (1.3 kg)

Product Details

Figure 1 shows the front panel.

Note: ① 8-port PoE gigabit ② 2 SFP interfaces

Figure 2 shows the back panel.

Note: ① Power connector

Compatible Accessories & Licenses

Table 2 shows the accessories and licenses.

Model

Description

MA-SFP-1GB-TX

Meraki 1 GbE SFP Copper Module

MA-SFP-1GB-SX

Meraki 1000Base SX Multi-Mode

LIC-MS220-8P-1YR

Meraki MS220-8P Enterprise License 1YR

LIC-MS220-8P-3YR

Meraki MS220-8P Enterprise License 3YR

LIC-MS220-8P-5YR

Meraki MS220-8P Enterprise License 5YR

LIC-MS220-8P-7YR

Meraki MS220-8P Enterprise License 7YR

Compare to Similar Items

Table 3 shows the comparison.

SKU

MS120-8-HW

MS120-8LP-HW

MS120-8FP-HW

MS220-8

MS220-8P

Interfaces

8 × GbE

2 × SFP

8 × GbE

2 × SFP

8 × GbE

2 × SFP

8 × GbE

2 × SFP

8 × GbE

2 × SFP

Total PoE/PoE+ budget

67 W

124 W

124 W

Switching capacity

20 Gbps

20 Gbps

20 Gbps

20 Gbps

20 Gbps

Idle / Loaded power consumption

6 / 9 W

7 / 88 W

9 / 162 W

5 / 10 W

10 / 149 W

Stacking

Virtual

Virtual

Virtual

Virtual

Virtual

Get more information

Do you have any question about the Meraki MS220-8P?

Contact us now via Live Chat or sales@northlandusa.com.