800.409.3132

MS120-8FP-HW – MS120-8 Series Access Switches

SKU: MS120-8FP-HW

$389.00

Meraki MS120-8FP 1G L2 Cloud Managed 8x GigE 127W PoE Switch

Available on backorder

Description

Overview

MS120-8FP-HW is the Meraki MS120-8FP 1G L2 Cloud Managed 8x GigE 127W PoE Switch. Cisco Meraki MS120-8 compact switches provide Layer 2 access switching in a fanless, compact form factor. All models include 1GbE SFP ports for fiber uplink, integrated mounting brackets, and a Kensington security slot, making them ideal for rapid and secure deployment to branch location.

Quick Spec

Table 1 shows the quick spec.

SKU

MS120-8FP-HW

Interfaces

• 8 x 10/100/1000BASE-T Ethernet RJ45 with auto negotiation and crossover detection (auto-MDIX crossover)

• 2 x 1GbE SFP uplink

Switching capacity

20 Gbps

Available PoE+ Power

124 W

Idle / Full Load Power

9 / 161 W

Power Supply Configuration

Fixed internal

Power Supply/Model Number

DC 56V/2.7A, 150W

What’s included

1 x Mounting screw kit and anchor

Dimensions

1.75 x 8.97 x 8.58” (4.4 x 22.7 x 23cm)

Weight

3.42 lb (1.55 kg)

Compatible Accessories & Licenses

Table 2 shows the accessories and licenses.

Model

Description

MA-SFP-1GB-TX

Meraki 1 GbE SFP Copper Module

MA-SFP-1GB-SX

Meraki 1000Base SX Multi-Mode

LIC-MS120-8FP-1YR

Meraki MS120-8FP Enterprise License and Support. 1 Year

LIC-MS120-8FP-3YR

Meraki MS120-8FP Enterprise License and Support. 3 Year

LIC-MS120-8FP-5YR

Meraki MS120-8FP Enterprise License and Support. 5 Year

LIC-MS120-8FP-7YR

Meraki MS120-8FP Enterprise License and Support. 7 Year

Compare to Similar Items

Table 3 shows the Meraki Access Switches Comparison.

Series

MS120-8

MS120

Deployment Type

Compact

Small branch & Office

Interfaces

8 x 1GbE RJ45

24/48 x 1GbE RJ45

Uplinks

2 x 1GbE SFP

4 x 1GbE SFP

PoE Capabilities

67W (LP model)

124W (FP model)

370W (P, LP models)

740W (FP model)

Power Configuration

External PSU (non-PoE, LP model)

Internal (FP Model)

Internal

Stacking Capabilities

Virtual Only

Virtual Only

Routing Capabilities

DHCP Relay

DHCP Relay

Models

MS120-8-HW

MS120-8LP-HW

MS120-8FP-HW

MS120-24-HW

MS120-24P-HW

MS120-48-HW

MS120-48LP-HW

MS120-48FP-HW

Support & Resources

  [PDF] Cisco Meraki MS120-8 Series Switches Datasheet

  [PDF] Cisco Meraki Switches Comparison

Get more information

Do you have any question about the Meraki MS120-8FP-HW?

Contact us now via Live Chat or sales@northlandusa.com.