800.409.3132

ISR4431-AXV/K9 – Cisco Router 4000 Series

SKU: ISR4431-AXV/K9

$12,759.00

Cisco ISR 4431 AXV Bundle.PVDM4-64 w/APP.SEC.UC lic.CUBE-25

Available on backorder

SKU: ISR4431-AXV/K9 Categories: , ,

Description

Overview
SMARTnet Support Quick Guide
Cisco SMARTnet Overview – Cisco SMARTnet Service Codes – Cisco SMARTnet Types – Cisco SMARTnet F.A.Q
• SMARTnet Search Tool    • SMARTnet Top Searches

See More >

×

Cisco 4431 Integrated Services Router, which supports 3 Network Interface Modules (NIM) slots, delivers 500 Mbps to 1 Gbps aggregate throughput. This router also supports two kinds of DDRM, data plane and control/services plane, which make administrator easy to manage the router. The Cisco ISR4431-AXV/K9 is the 4431 Application Experience with Voice (AXV) Bundle.

Quick Spec

Figure 1 shows the appearance of ISR4431-AXV/K9.

Table 1 shows the quick spec.

Product Number

ISR4431-AXV/K9

Product Description

Cisco ISR 4431 AXV Bundle. PVDM4-64 w/APP. SEC. UC lic. CUBE-25

Aggregate Throughput

500Mbps to 1Gbps

Total onboard WAN or LAN 10/100/1000 ports

4

RJ-45-based ports

4

SFP-based ports

4

NIM slots

3

OIR (all I/O modules)

Yes

Onboard ISC slot

1

Default flash memory

8 GB

Maximum flash memory

32 GB

Product Details

Figure 2 shows the LEDs on the front panel of the Cisco ISR4431/K9 for reference. ISR4431-AXV/K9 is similar with it.

 

Note:

Power supply unit

Router power On/Off switch

LEDs

Optional power supply unit

·LEDs include 12 indicators.

Table 2 shows the LED descriptions.

LEDs

Represents

Color

Description

PSU

Power Supply Unit (P0 and P1) Status

Green

PSU is on and is providing power.

Amber

PSU is on but with errors or in a failure condition.

Off

Power supply is turned off.

GE POE

Internal PoE Daughter Card Status

Green

PSU is installed and providing power

Amber

PSU is installed but in a failure condition.

Off

PSU is off.

FLASH

System Flash Status

Blinking Green

Compact flash/eUSB flash is present and currently being accessed.

TEMP

Temperature Status

Solid green

All temperature sensors in the system are within acceptable range.

Amber

One or more temperature sensors in the system are outside the acceptable range.

Off

Temperature is not being monitored.

PWR

System Power

Green

System power is on and functioning correctly.

Green blinking

System power is in the process of shutting down.

Amber

System power is up, but low level initialization failed.

Amber blinking

System power is up, but the system failed to come out of reset.

Off

System power is off.

POE BOOST

Power Over Ethernet Boost Mode

Green

Two PoE power supplies are installed and operating in boost mode.

Off

This can mean one of the following:

·No PoE PSU installed.

·One PoE PSU installed.

·Two PoE PSUs installed and operating in redundant mode.

ISC

ISC Slot Status

Green

PVDM4 is present and enabled.

Amber

Initialized with error.

Off

Not present.

FAN

Fan Status

Green

All fans are operating.

Amber

One fan has stopped working.

Blinking Amber

Two or more fans have stopped working, or the fan tray has been removed.

Off

Fans are not being monitored.

STAT

System Status

Solid green

System operating normally.

Blinking amber

BIOS/Rommon is booting.

Amber

BIOS/Rommon has completed booting, and system is at Rommon prompt or booting platform software.

Off

System is not out of reset or BIOS image is not loadable.

Figure 3 shows the back panel of Cisco ISR4431/K9 for reference. ISR4431-AXV/K9 is similar with it.

 

Note:

GE management port

Console port

Auxiliary port

GE Ports

USB Type A port

NIM Slots

USB Type B mini port

 

·The NIMs support 2 single-wide or 1 double-wide.

·The GE Ports include 4 RJ45 ports and 4 SFP ports.

The Modules, Cards, Licenses & Accessories

Table 3 shows some recommended modules, cards, licenses and several cables.

Items

Models

Descriptions

Console and Auxillary Cables

CAB-AUX-RJ45

Cisco CAB-AUX-RJ45 Auxiliary Cable 8ft with RJ45 and DB25M

CAB-ETH-S-RJ45

Cisco Router Cable CAB-ETH-S-RJ45

CAB-CONSOLE-RJ45

Cisco CAB-CONSOLE-RJ45 Console Cable 6ft with RJ45 and DB9F

CAB-CONSOLE-USB

Cisco CAB-CONSOLE-USB Console Cable 6 ft with USB Type A and mini-B

Licenses

L-SL-44-APP-K9=

Cisco ISR 4431/4451 AppX license L-SL-44-APP-K9= with WAAS/vWAAS 1300/2500 conns RTU

Network Interface Modules

NIM-1MFT-T1/E1

Cisco Fourth-Generation Multiflex Trunk Voice and WAN network interface module

NIM-2CE1T1-PRI

Cisco Multiflex Trunk Voice and WAN network interface module

NIM-4E/M

Analog voice network interface card (ear and mouth)

NIM-2FXS

Cisco Analog voice network interface card NIM-2FXS

NIM-2FXS/4FXO

Cisco Analog voice network interface card NIM-2FXS/4FXO

NIM-8MFT-T1/E1

Cisco Fourth-Generation Multiflex Trunk Voice and WAN network interface module

SFPs for On-Board GE Ports

GLC-SX-MMD

Cisco GLC-SX-MMD 1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver module, MMF, 850nm, DOM

GLC-LH-SMD

Cisco GLC-LH-SMD 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP transceiver module, MMF/SMF, 1310nm, DOM

GLC-ZX-SMD

Cisco GLC-ZX-SMD 1000BASE-ZX SFP transceiver module, SMF, 1550nm, DOM

Compare to Similar Items

Table 4 shows the comparison between ISR4431-AXV/K9 and ISR4321-AXV/K9.

Product Number

ISR4431-AXV/K9

ISR4321-AXV/K9

Product Description

Cisco ISR 4431 AXV Bundle. PVDM4-64 w/APP. SEC. UC lic. CUBE-25

Cisco ISR 4321 AXV Bundle, with CUBE-10, IPBase, APP, SEC and UC licenses.

Aggregate Throughput

500Mbps to 1Gbps

50 Mbps to 100 Mbps

Total onboard WAN or LAN 10/100/1000 ports

4

2

RJ-45-based ports

4

2

SFP-based ports

4

1

NIM slots

3

2

Onboard ISC slot

1

1

Get more information

Do you have any question about the ISR4431-AXV/K9?

Contact us now via Live Chat or sales@northlandusa.com.