800.409.3132

IE-4000-8T4G-E – Cisco ONE Industrial Ethernet (IE) 4000 Series Platform

SKU: IE-4000-8T4G-E

$2,486.00

IE 4000 8 x RJ45 10/100M, 4 x 1G Combo, LAN Base

Available on backorder

Description

Overview
SMARTnet Support Quick Guide
Cisco SMARTnet Overview – Cisco SMARTnet Service Codes – Cisco SMARTnet Types – Cisco SMARTnet F.A.Q
• SMARTnet Search Tool    • SMARTnet Top Searches

See More >

IE-4000-8T4G-E is an IE4000 series switch providing 8 x RJ45 10/100M, 4 x 1G Combo, and LAN Base. The IE 4000 Series is ideal for industrial Ethernet applications where hardened products are required, including manufacturing, energy, transportation, smart cities. The IE4000 has built-in SW image verification to ensure authenticity of the Cisco Software. With improved overall performance, greater bandwidth, advanced security features, and enhanced hardware, the Cisco IE 4000 Series complements the current industrial Ethernet portfolio of related Cisco industrial switches, such as the Cisco IE 2000 and IE 3000.

Quick Spec

Table 1 shows the quick spec.

Model

IE-4000-8T4G-E

Total Ports

12

GE combo uplinks (4G)

4 GE combo uplink ports

(Combo ports provide one copper and one fiber physical port and only one can be activated at a time.)

RJ-45 copper ports (T)

8 FE

Default software

LAN Base feature set (Can be upgraded to IP Services at a fee.)

Dimensions (H x W x D)

6.12 x 6.12 x 5.09 in. (155.4 x 155.4 x 129.2 mm)

Weight

6.35 pounds (2.88 kg)

Product Details

Figure 1 shows the front view of IE4000 8T switches.

Note:

4 GE combo uplink ports

8 FE RJ-45 copper ports (T)

Alarm connector

Protective ground connection

Flash memory card slot

Power connector DC-B

Power connector DC-A

RJ-45 console port

USB mini-Type B (console) port (Use a screwdriver to remove the port cover and access the port.)

Figure 2 shows the back view of IE4000 switches.

Supported Products

Table 2 shows the supported modules, cards, licenses and accessories.

Model

Description

L-IE4000-RTU=

Electronic IP SERVICES License for IE4000 Switches

C1F1PIE4K5K1K9

Cisco ONE Foundation Perpetual – IE 4000/5000

C1A1PIE40001K9

Cisco ONE Advanced Perpetual – IE 4000

GLC-SX-MM-RGD

Cisco GLC-SX-MM-RGD 1000Mbps Multi-Mode Rugged SFP

GLC-BX40-U-I

1000BASE-BX10 SFP module for single-strand SMF, 1310-nm TX/1550-nm RX wavelength, single LC/PC connector

GLC-TE

1000BASE-T SFP transceiver module for Category 5 copper wire

GLC-ZX-SM

1000BASE-ZX SFP

GLC-BX-U

1000BASE-BX SFP, 1310NM

SFP-GE-L

1000BASE-LX/LH SFP (DOM)

GLC-ZX-SMD

Cisco GLC-ZX-SMD 1000BASE-ZX SFP transceiver module, SMF, 1550nm, DOM

GLC-SX-MMD

Cisco GLC-SX-MMD 1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver module, MMF, 850nm, DOM

GLC-FE-100EX

100BASE-EX SFP (40km)

GLC-FE-100BX-U

100BASE-BX10-U SFP

Compare to Similar Items

Table 3 shows the comparison.

Model

IE-4000-8S4G-E

IE-4000-8T4G-E

Total Ports

12

12

GE combo uplinks (4G)

4 GE combo uplink ports

4 GE combo uplink ports

RJ-45 copper ports (T)

N/A

8 FE

SFP fiber ports (S)

8 FE

N/A

Default software

LAN Base feature set

LAN Base feature set

Ordering Guide

  [PDF] Cisco Industrial Ethernet Switches Ordering Guide

  [PDF] Simple Cisco Industrial Ethernet Switches (IE 4000, IE 2000 included) Selection Guides

Get More Information

Do you have any question about the IE-4000-8T4G-E?

Contact us now via Live Chat or sales@northlandusa.com.