🔥 Get better ROI with discounts on hardware of 40-80%

Get A Quote!

800-409-3132

IE-2000-16PTC-G-E – Industrial Ethernet 2000 Series

$2,164.50

Purchase protection:

vega-trust

Payments:

payments
13 People watching this product now!
SKU: IE-2000-16PTC-G-E Categories: , ,
Share:

100% Low Price Guarantee

Northland provides high-quality products at low wholesale prices

Free CCIE Technical Support:

Our FREE Cisco CCIE Expert Consultancy Support is over the phone, by chat, by email or by login remotely.

Flexible Secure Payment & Shipment:

Verified authorization: Mcafee Secure, VeriSign Secured

100% Quality Assurance:

All items are ORIGINAL and GENUINE only. Item conditions are "New Sealed" or "Used / Refurbished". Used & refurbished items are fully tested with good conditions by Cisco-certified Engineers.

100% Money Back Guarantee:

You can contact our customer service team to exchange or return any product that you bought from us.

Cisco’s IE-2000-16PTC-G-E Industrial Ethernet Switch fills a critical niche in the infrastructure of modern industrial networks. Built to withstand the harsh conditions of industrial environments, it offers a consistent and reliable performance, which is essential for maintaining continuous operations. The switch comes with 16 Fast Ethernet ports with Power over Ethernet capabilities, allowing you to power devices like cameras and access points directly through the network cable, simplifying wiring and reducing installation costs.

The switch also provides two Gigabit combo uplink ports offering flexibility for network expansion with fiber or copper connectivity. This feature is particularly useful for long-distance uplinks or high-bandwidth connections to the core of your network. With industrial certifications and conformity to rugged standards, the IE-2000-16PTC-G-E ensures your network can withstand vibration, shock, and extreme temperatures often found in manufacturing, outdoor, and other demanding industrial settings.

Security is a top priority for any network, and the IE-2000 series provides robust security features, ensuring data protection and secure access. A user-friendly interface makes management straightforward, while support for industrial protocols such as Ethernet/IP and PROFINET allows for integration with specialized industrial equipment. Future-proofing is considered as well, with options to upgrade the software license from LAN Base to IP Lite, enhancing the switch’s capabilities as your network grows.

In addition, the dual-input DC power supply ensures that your switch continues to operate in the event of a power supply failure, minimizing downtime. The alarm relay feature is crucial for immediate notification of system events, enabling quicker response times to potential issues. Considering all these aspects, the Cisco IE-2000-16PTC-G-E is a sound investment for anyone looking to build a resilient, secure, and efficient industrial network.

IE-2000-16PTC-G-E is the IE2000 series IE 16 10/100,2 GE combo ports, LAN Base PoE switch. The Cisco IE 2000 Series are designed for low cost, low ports, and small sizes. They offer:

1. Four, eight, or 16 10/100Base-T Ethernet ports (Small Form-Factor Pluggable [SFP] downlinks on selected models); fixed configurations with a compact form factor

2. Two gigabit combo ports: SFP (100 Mbps and 1 Gbps) or RJ45 uplink

3. Dual-input DC power supply, alarm relays, DIN rail mount

4. Industrial Power over Ethernet (PoE) solution

5. Conformal coating available

6. Swappable SD flash card and mini-USB connector

7. Industrial environmental compliance and certifications

8. Industrial partner applications: Ethernet/IP and PROFINET

Quick Spec

Table 1 shows the quick spec.

Part Number

IE-2000-16PTC-G-E

Total Ports

18

RJ45 Ports

16 FE

Combo Ports

2 GE

Manufacturing license

LAN Base

PoE

Yes

IEEE 1588

Yes

L2NAT

Upgradable to L2NAT via Enhanced Lan Base or IP Lite license

Type of possible upgrade

1, 2

“Type of possible upgrade” legend:

1: LAN Base to IP Lite Cisco IOS Software Upgrade

2: Enhanced LAN Base to IP Lite Cisco IOS Software Upgrade

3: LAN Lite to LAN Base Cisco IOS Software Upgrade

4: LAN Base to Enhanced LAN Base Cisco IOS Software Upgrade and License Upgrade

Product Details

Figure 1 shows the front view of IE2000 16PTC-G switches.

Note:

16 FE (Including 4 PoE Ports)

2 T/SFP

SD Flash

2 Dry-contact alarm inputs, and 1 alarm relay output

Dual DC inputs

Console port RJ45 and Mini USB

Supported Products

Table 2 shows the supported modules, cards, licenses and accessories.

Model

Description

SD-IE-1GB

1GB SD Memory Card

GLC-SX-MM-RGD

Cisco GLC-SX-MM-RGD 1000Mbps Multi-Mode Rugged SFP

GLC-BX40-U-I

1000BASE-BX10 SFP module for single-strand SMF, 1310-nm TX/1550-nm RX wavelength, single LC/PC connector

GLC-TE

1000BASE-T SFP transceiver module for Category 5 copper wire

GLC-ZX-SM

1000BASE-ZX SFP

GLC-BX-U

1000BASE-BX SFP, 1310NM

SFP-GE-L

1000BASE-LX/LH SFP (DOM)

GLC-ZX-SMD

Cisco GLC-ZX-SMD 1000BASE-ZX SFP transceiver module, SMF, 1550nm, DOM

GLC-SX-MMD

Cisco GLC-SX-MMD 1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver module, MMF, 850nm, DOM

LIC-IE2000-IP-L=

IE2000 LAN Base or Enhanced LAN Base to IPLite e-license

L-IE2000-B-E=

IE2000 LAN Base to Enhanced LAN Base e-license

STK-RACK-DINRAIL=

19 in. DIN Rail mount kit

Compare to Similar Items

Table 3 shows the comparison.

Part Number

IE-2000-16PTC-G-E

IE-2000-16PTC-G-L

Total Ports

18

18

RJ45 ports

16 FE

16 FE

Combo Ports

2 GE

2 GE

Manufacturing license

LAN Base

LAN Lite

PoE

Yes

Yes

Type of possible upgrade

1, 2

3

“Type of possible upgrade” legend:

1: LAN Base to IP Lite Cisco IOS Software Upgrade

2: Enhanced LAN Base to IP Lite Cisco IOS Software Upgrade

3: LAN Lite to LAN Base Cisco IOS Software Upgrade

4: LAN Base to Enhanced LAN Base Cisco IOS Software Upgrade and License Upgrade

Ordering Guide

  [PDF] Cisco Industrial Ethernet Switches Ordering Guide

  [PDF] Simple Cisco Industrial Ethernet Switches (IE 4000, IE 2000 included) Selection Guides

Get More Information

Do you have any question about the IE-2000-16PTC-G-E?

Contact us now via Contact Form or sales@northlandusa.com.

Unbeatable Affordability and Quality with the IE-2000-16PTC-G-E

Northland Systems presents the Cisco Industrial Ethernet 2000 Series (IE-2000-16PTC-G-E) at wholesale prices, ensuring high-quality network solutions backed by a 100% Low Price Guarantee. This demonstrates Northland’s dedication to delivering superior products without a hefty price tag.

Complimentary Expertise at Your Service

Access to complimentary CCIE technical support guarantees expertise when choosing the right Cisco Industrial Ethernet 2000 Switches. This free expert guidance via various channels is invaluable for optimizing network infrastructure.

Safe, Convenient Purchasing Process

Secure and flexible purchasing options create a trustworthy environment for transactions. Protocols like McAfee Secure and VeriSign Secured underpin the reliability of buying switches from Northland Systems.

Genuine Cisco Products Guaranteed

Every IE-2000-16PTC-G-E switch, whether new-sealed or used/refurbished, undergoes rigorous testing by certified Cisco engineers. This ensures authenticity and excellent condition, fostering undeniable reliability.

Building Customer Confidence

The assurance of a 100% Money Back Guarantee reflects Northland’s commitment to customer satisfaction and confidence in the quality of their Cisco Switches.

Tangible Benefits of a Storied Reputation

Since 1997, Northland Systems has offered considerable discounts on premium products like Cisco Industrial Ethernet 2000 Switches, evidence of its industry expertise and dedication to cost-effectiveness.

The Logic of Pre-owned Hardware

Choosing pre-owned hardware such as Cisco Switches, translates to substantial cost reduction, rapid delivery, comprehensive warranty protection, sustainability, and availability of legacy components for enduring network solutions.

Shopping cart
Product Categories
Follow:
Image of Cisco IE-2000-16PTC-G-E Industrial Ethernet Switch highlighting 16 PoE Fast Ethernet ports, dual Gigabit combo ports, and rugged design

IE-2000-16PTC-G-E – Industrial Ethernet 2000 Series

Rated 0 out of 5