800.409.3132

CWDM-GBIC-1610 1000BASE-CWDM 1610 nm GBIC (single mode only)

SKU: CWDM-GBIC-1610

$2,248.00

1000BASE-CWDM 1610 nm GBIC (single mode only)

Available on backorder

Description

Overview

The Cisco ® Coarse Wavelength-Division Multiplexing (CWDM) Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC) solution allows enterprise companies and service providers to provide scalable and easy-to-deploy Gigabit Ethernet and Fibre Channel services in their networks. The product set helps enable the flexible design of highly available, multiservice networks.

The Cisco CWDM GBIC solution is a convenient and cost-effective solution for the adoption of Gigabit Ethernet and Fibre Channel in campus, data-center, and metropolitan-area access networks. The CWDM-GBIC-1610 is Cisco 1000BASE-CWDM 1610 nm GBIC.

Quick Spec

Table 1 shows the quick spec.

Product Number

CWDM-GBIC-1610

Description

1000BASE-CWDM 1610 nm GBIC (single mode only)

Form Type

GBIC

Max Data Rate

Gigabit Ethernet and 1 and 2 Gb Fibre Channel

Max Cable Distance

80km

Wavelength

1610nm-TX

Color

Brown

Compare to Similar Items

Table 2 shows the comparison between CWDM-GBIC-1610 and CWDM-GBIC-1470.

Product Number

CWDM-GBIC-1610

CWDM-GBIC-1470

Description

1000BASE-CWDM 1610 nm GBIC (single mode only)

1000BASE-CWDM 1470 nm GBIC (single mode only)

Form Type

GBIC

GBIC

Max Data Rate

Gigabit Ethernet and 1 and 2 Gb Fibre Channel

Gigabit Ethernet and 1 and 2 Gb Fibre Channel

Max Cable Distance

80km

80km

Wavelength

1610nm-TX

1470nm-TX

Color

Brown

Gray

Get more information

Do you have any question about the CWDM-GBIC-1610?

Contact us now via Live Chat or sales@northlandusa.com.