800.409.3132

CPAK-10X10G-ERL= – Cisco 100 Gigabit Optical Modules

SKU: CPAK-10X10G-ERL=

$5,215.00

CPAK-10X10GLR, Transceiver module, 10 x 10Gb/s 25km SMF

Available on backorder

Description

Overview
SMARTnet Support Quick Guide
Cisco SMARTnet Overview – Cisco SMARTnet Service Codes – Cisco SMARTnet Types – Cisco SMARTnet F.A.Q
• SMARTnet Search Tool    • SMARTnet Top Searches

See More >

Cisco CPAK® 100GBASE fiber modules for Cisco® switches and routers offer a selection of high-density 100-Gbps connectivity solutions. The modules are especially well suited for connections in enterprise and service provider data centers and in service provider edge networks.

Quick Specs

Table 1 shows the Quick Specs.

Product Code

CPAK-10X10G-ERL=

Description

10x10G-ERL Cisco CPAK Module for SMF

Dimensions

11.6 x 34.8 x 101.2 mm (0.46 x 1.37 x 3.98 in)

Wavelength (nm)

1550

Cable Type

SMF (24 fibers)

Core Size (Microns)

9-micron core SMF per G.652

Modal Bandwidth (MHz*km)

Cable Distance

25 km

Product Details

Table 2 Cisco CPAK 100GBASE module features and benefits

Requirement

Cisco CPAK Module Supporting Feature

Accommodate ever-growing bandwidth requirements

Up to 10 100-Gigabit Ethernet connections deliver as much as 1 Tbps of front-panel bandwidth

Control costs

Form factor consumes 40% less power than CFP2 and 70% less power than CFP form factors

Real estate conservation

Minimal footprint allows 20% greater port density and bandwidth than competing products

High availability for business continuity

Hot-swappable input/output device plugs into a Cisco CPAK-module-based switch, router, or optical platform port

Accommodate a variety of distance and fiber type requirements

Flexible interface choices

Investment protection, affordable migration to higher bandwidth

•Support for a pay-as-you-growmodel

•Can plug any Cisco 100-Gbps, 40-Gbps, and 10-Gbps line cards into Cisco CPAK modules (supports the Cisco AnyPort solution)

Manage performance

Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) support

Proper functioning and high performance with all Cisco platforms

Cisco quality identification (ID) feature enables a Cisco platform to identify whether the module is certified and tested by Cisco

Standards compliance for equipment flexibility and choice

Interoperability with any IEEE-compliant: 100GBASE-SR4, 100GBASE-LR4, 100GBASE-SR10, 40GBASE-SR4, 10GBASE-SR, 10GBASE-LR

Platform support

Cisco CPAK 100GBASE modules are supported on Cisco high-end switches, routers, and transport equipment:

● ASR 9000 Series Router

● CRS-X Carrier Routing System

● NCS 2000, 4000, and 6000 Series Routers

● Nexus 7000 and 7700 Series Switches

● Cisco ONS Transport PlatformCompare to Similar Items

Table 3 shows the comparison. 

Parameters

CPAK-10X10G-ERL=

CPAK-10X10G-LR=

Description

10x10G-ERL Cisco CPAK Module for SMF

10x10G-LR Cisco CPAK Module for SMF

Dimensions

11.6 x 34.8 x 101.2 mm (0.46 x 1.37 x 3.98 in)

11.6 x 34.8 x 101.2 mm (0.46 x 1.37 x 3.98 in)

Wavelength (nm)

1550

1310

Fiber Type

SMF (24 fibers)

SMF (24 fibers)

Core Size (microns)

9-micron core SMF per G.652

9-micron core SMF per G.652

Modal Bandwidth (MHz-km)

Max Distance

25 km

10 km

Power consumption

At 70° C: <5.0W maximum

At 70° C: <5.0W maximum

Get More Information

Do you have any question about the CPAK-10X10G-ERL=?

Contact us now via Live Chat or sales@northlandusa.com.