🔥 Get better ROI with discounts on hardware of 40-80%

Get A Quote!

800-409-3132

Cisco Catalyst 3650 24 Port mGig, 2x10G Uplink, IP Base

$1,989.90

Purchase protection:

vega-trust

Payments:

payments
13 People watching this product now!
SKU: WS-C3650-8X24PD-S Categories: , ,
Share:

100% Low Price Guarantee

Northland provides high-quality products at low wholesale prices

Free CCIE Technical Support:

Our FREE Cisco CCIE Expert Consultancy Support is over the phone, by chat, by email or by login remotely.

Flexible Secure Payment & Shipment:

Verified authorization: Mcafee Secure, VeriSign Secured

100% Quality Assurance:

All items are ORIGINAL and GENUINE only. Item conditions are "New Sealed" or "Used / Refurbished". Used & refurbished items are fully tested with good conditions by Cisco-certified Engineers.

100% Money Back Guarantee:

You can contact our customer service team to exchange or return any product that you bought from us.

The Cisco Catalyst 3650-8X24PD-S switch represents a significant step forward in network infrastructure technology, offering advanced features desirable for any enterprise-level deployment. Equipped with 24 ports including multi-gig capabilities (1/2.5/5/10 Gbps) and dual 10G uplink interfaces, this switch is designed to accommodate high-bandwidth applications and wireless data traffic growth. Its IP Base feature set supports essential Layer 3 features, such as rerouting and scalability, without requiring a license upgrade.

With a generous 160 Gbps stacking bandwidth and stacking capabilities up to nine switches, the Catalyst 3650 series is built for redundancy and high availability. The switching capacity of 254 Gbps ensures fast data transfer, while the 715W AC power supply is designed for power efficiency and reliability. Cisco’s StackWise-160 technology allows for easy scalability and management, ensuring that as your business grows, your network can seamlessly grow with it.

Moreover, the switch comes with features that simplify network operations. It supports Flexible NetFlow (FNF) for enhanced visibility into network traffic patterns and troubleshooting, as well as Cisco’s advanced security features to protect against threats. Using Cisco’s universal IOS Software image, the Catalyst 3650 enables a simplified upgrade path for future software features, negating the necessity to download new images.

Energy-efficient Ethernet (EEE) support ensures that the switch conserves power during periods of low data activity. PoE+ and Cisco UPOE options are available on all ports, facilitating simple installation of network devices like IP cameras and access points without the need for additional power sources, thus reducing cabling complexity and costs.

Overall, the Cisco Catalyst 3650-8X24PD-S switch is an investment in a robust, secure, and high-performance network that can adapt to the changing demands of modern businesses. Its versatility, combined with Cisco’s reputation for reliability, makes this switch a cornerstone for any enterprise network.

Cisco Catalyst WS-C3650-8X24PD-S is the next generation of enterprise-level stable access layer switch and integrates with optional stacking 24 (16 10/100/1000 and 8 100Mbps/1/2.5/5/10 Gbps) Ethernet and 2x10G Uplink ports, 715WAC power supply, in IP Base feature set.

Quick Spec

Table 1 shows the quick spec.

Product Code

WS-C3650-8X24PD-S

Enclosure Type

Rack-mountable – 1U

Feature Set

IP Base

Uplink Interfaces

2x10G Uplink ports

Ports

24 (16 10/100/1000 and 8 100Mbps/1/2.5/5/10 Gbps)

Stacking bandwidth

160 Gbps

Switching Capacity

254 Gbps

RAM

4GB

Flash Memory

4GB

Product Details

Cisco Catalyst 3650 series switches provide these features:

●     Integrated wireless controller capability with:

◦     Up to 40G of wireless capacity per switch (48-port models)

◦     Support for up to 50 access points and 1000 wireless clients on each switching entity (switch or stack)

●   24 and 48 10/100/1000 data and PoE+ models with energy-efficient Ethernet (EEE) supported ports

●   24 and 48 100-Mbps and 1-, 2.5-, 5-, and 10-Gbps (multigigabit) Cisco UPOE and PoE+ models with EEE[1]

●   Five fixed-uplink models with four Gigabit Ethernet, two 10 Gigabit Ethernet, four 10 Gigabit Ethernet, eight 10 Gigabit Ethernet, or two 40 Gigabit Ethernet Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable Plus (QSFP+) ports

●   24-port and 48-port 10/100/1000 PoE+ models with lower noise and reduced depth of 11.62 inches for shallow depth cabinets in enterprise, retail, and branch-office environments

●   Optional Cisco StackWise-160 technology that provides scalability and resiliency with 160 Gbps of stack throughput

●   Dual redundant, modular power supplies and three modular fans providing redundancy[2]

●   Support for external power system RPS 2300 on the 3650 mini SKUs for power redundancy

●   Full IEEE 802.3at (PoE+) with 30W power on all ports in 1 rack unit (RU) form factor

●   Cisco UPOE with 60W power per port in 1 rack unit (RU) form factor

●   IEEE 802.3bz (2.5GBASE-T and 5GBASE-T) to go beyond 1 Gbps with existing Category 5e and Category 6

●   IEEE 802.1ba Audio Video Bridging (AVB) built in to provide a better AV experience, including improved time synchronization and quality of service (QoS)

●   Software support for IPv4 and IPv6 routing, multicast routing, modular QoS, Flexible NetFlow (FNF) Version 9, and enhanced security features

●   Single universal Cisco IOS® Software image across all license levels, providing an easy upgrade path for software features

The Modules, Licenses and Accessories

Table 2 shows some recommended modules, licenses and accessories of this switch.

Models

Description

PWR-C1-715WAC/2

715W AC Config 1 Secondary Power Supply

PWR-C1-1100WAC/2=

1100W AC Config 1 Secondary Power Supply

C3650-STACK-KIT=

Cisco Catalyst 3650 Stack Module

CAB-CONSOLE-RJ45

Console Cable 6ft with RJ45 and DB9F

CAB-CONSOLE-USB

Console Cable 6ft with USB Type A and mini-B

L-C3650-24-S-E=

C3650-24 IP Base to IP Services Electronic RTU License

SFP-10G-SR

10GBASE-SR SFP Module

SFP-10G-LR

10GBASE-LR SFP+ Module for SMF 10 Gbps

SFP-10G-LRM

10GBASE-LRM SFP Module

CISCO SFP-10G-ZR

Cisco 10GBASE-ZR SFP10G Module for SMF

SFP-10G-ER

Cisco 10GBASE-ER SFP+ Module for SMF

Compare to Similar Items

Table 3 shows the comparison.

Product Code

WS-C3650-8X24PD-L

WS-C3650-8X24PD-S

WS-C3650-8X24PD-E

Enclosure Type

Rack-mountable – 1U

Rack-mountable – 1U

Rack-mountable – 1U

Feature Set

LAN Base

IP Base

IP Services

Uplink Interfaces

2x10G Uplink ports

2x10G Uplink ports

2x10G Uplink ports

Ports

24 (16 10/100/1000 and 8 100Mbps/1/2.5/5/10 Gbps)

24 (16 10/100/1000 and 8 100Mbps/1/2.5/5/10 Gbps)

24 (16 10/100/1000 and 8 100Mbps/1/2.5/5/10 Gbps)

Stacking bandwidth

160 Gbps

160 Gbps

160 Gbps

Switching Capacity

254 Gbps

254 Gbps

254 Gbps

RAM

4GB

4GB

4GB

Flash Memory

4GB

4GB

4GB

Get More Information

Do you have any question about the WS-C3650-8X24PD-S?

Contact us now via Contact Form or sales@northlandusa.com.

Choose Cisco Catalyst 3650 24 Port mGig, 2x10G Uplink, IP Base from Northland Systems

Purchasing a Cisco Catalyst 3650 24 Port mGig, 2x10G Uplink, IP Base from Northland Systems means investing in a switch that not only enhances your network’s efficiency but also offers a competitive edge through affordability and quality. These switches are designed to handle the demands of growing businesses, providing robust performance and advanced features.

Affordability Meets Quality

  • Access to premium network equipment at wholesale prices.
  • Backed by a 100% Low Price Guarantee.
  • Quality is upheld without financial compromise.

Complimentary Expert Technical Support

  • Free support from certified CCIE experts.
  • Assistance across various channels at no additional cost.

Secure and Accessible Purchase Experience

  • Safe and convenient payment methods.
  • Flexible shipping options.
  • Security ensured by trusted certifications.

Guaranteed Authenticity and Top-Notch Condition

  • All products are original and genuine Cisco.
  • Items available in new sealed or tested refurbishion.

Reassurance for Customers

  • Every purchase is protected by a 100% Money Back Guarantee.

The Northland Advantage

  • Benefit from our industry presence since 1997.
  • Obtain substantial discounts on your purchase.

Why Opt for Pre-owned Hardware

  • Significant cost savings without sacrificing quality.
  • Speedy delivery for business continuity.
  • Full warranty coverage for peace of mind.
  • Eco-friendly choice with access to discontinued models.

With Northland Systems, customers find their ideal Switches > Convergence Switches > Cisco Catalyst 3650 Switches to fit their sophisticated network needs. Expand your system’s capabilities today with trusted solutions from Northland.

Shopping cart
Product Categories
Follow:
Image of Cisco Catalyst 3650-8X24PD-S switch showcasing the 24-port design, dual 10G uplink, and IP Base feature set for effective enterprise networking

Cisco Catalyst 3650 24 Port mGig, 2x10G Uplink, IP Base

Rated 0 out of 5