馃敟聽Get better ROI with discounts on hardware of聽40-80%

Get A Quote!

800-409-3132

C6800-48P-SFP Cisco 6807 Switch Line card

$14,625.00

Purchase protection:

vega-trust

Payments:

payments
8 People watching this product now!
SKU: C6800-48P-SFP Categories: , ,
Share:

100% Low Price Guarantee

Northland provides high-quality products at low wholesale prices

Free CCIE Technical Support:

Our FREE Cisco CCIE Expert Consultancy Support is over the phone, by chat, by email or by login remotely.

Flexible Secure Payment & Shipment:

Verified authorization: Mcafee Secure, VeriSign Secured

100% Quality Assurance:

All items are ORIGINAL and GENUINE only. Item conditions are "New Sealed" or "Used / Refurbished". Used & refurbished items are fully tested with good conditions by Cisco-certified Engineers.

100% Money Back Guarantee:

You can contact our customer service team to exchange or return any product that you bought from us.

Cisco’s C6800-48P-SFP is a top-tier networking module designed for the Catalyst 6807 series, boasting high-speed 1GE connectivity. This line card features 48 SFP ports that cater to diverse networking requirements, supported by integrated DFC4 to facilitate efficient and accelerated packet processing, enhancing overall network performance. It is optimized for flexibility, allowing a mix of short, long, and extended-range SFPs, including copper connectors for uplink versatility. Its buffers and queuing mechanisms support smooth and prioritized traffic flows, crucial for latency-sensitive applications like VoIP or streaming. The module’s compatibility with multiple Catalyst chassis and Supervisor Engine 2T/2TXL enables integration in various network configurations, easing scalability and future-proofing your infrastructure. With a dual full-duplex 20-Gbps connection to the switch fabric, bandwidth bottlenecks are minimized, ensuring a resilient and redundant network design. Considering power efficiency, intelligent power consumption makes this card a cost-effective solution over time. A substantial onboard memory capacity bolsters packet forwarding without external memory bottlenecks. Moreover, Cisco’s reputation for reliability and comprehensive customer support ensures that investing in the C6800-48P-SFP module is a decision that guarantees peace of mind with a low total cost of ownership and minimized downtime. Whether for a data center, enterprise backbone, or service provider transport, this line card provides the needed performance and reliability to support mission-critical applications.

C6800-48P-SFP is Catalyst 6800 48-Port 1GE Fiber Module with Integrated DFC4. This C6800-48P-SFP is similar with the C6800-48P-SFP=. The C6800-48P-SFP= is a spare one.

Quick Specs

Figure 1 shows the appearance of C6800-48P-SFP.

Table 1 shows the Quick Specs.

Product Code

C6800-48P-SFP

Product Type

6800 Series 1 Gigabit Modules

Port connector type

LC (optical) or RJ-45 (copper) depending on the SFP transceiver installed

Ports/Interface/
Connectors

48 port; 1000BASE-SX, LX/LH, -ZX, -T; 1000BASE-CWDM; LC connecter

Port Density/
Chassis Model

路240 ports/
C6807-XL
路528 ports/
6513E
路384 ports/
6509E

Maximum Frame Size

Up to 9216 bytes/frame

Queues per Port (Tx = Transmit, Rx = Receive)

路Tx-1p3q8T
路Rx-2q8T

Scheduler

Deficit Weighted Round Robin (DWRR)

Buffer Size per Port

路Rx-166KB
路Tx-1.17MB

Onboard Memory

1GB Default

Power Requirements

334.44 and 339.44 Watts respectively

Backplane connection

Connects to the switch fabric using dual full-duplex 20-Gbps switch fabric channels (40 Gbps total).

Chassis/slot support

Can occupy slots 1-2 and 5-7 in C6807-XL chassis. Can occupy any slots in
Cisco Catalyst 6503E, 6504E, 6506E, 6509E, and 6509-V-E. Can occupy slots 1-6 and 9-13 in a
Cisco Catalyst 6513-E.

Supervisor engine

Compatible with Supervisor Engine 2T and Supervisor Engine 2TXL.

Distributed forwarding and performance

 Comes equipped with DFC4 or DFC4XL daughter cards, delivering optimal performance up to a sustained 60 Mpps for L2, IPv4 and MPLS forwarding and 30 Mpps for IPv6 forwarding.

Dimensions (H x W x D)

1.2 x 14.4 x 16 in. (3.0 x 35.6 x 40.6 cm). Occupies one slot in the chassis.

Weight

9.03 lb (4.1 kg)

Product Details

Figure 2 shows the front panel of C6800-48P-SFP.

Note:

Odd numbered ports

Even numbered ports

The Accessories

Table 2 shows the recommended elements for the C6800-48P-SFP.

Category

Model

Description

GLC Options

 

GLC-BX-U

1000BASE-BX SFP, 1310NM

GLC-SX-MMD

1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver module, MMF, 850nm, DOM

GLC-LH-SMD

1000BASE-LX/LH SFP transceiver module, MMF/SMF, 1310nm, DOM

Compare to Similar Items

Table 3 shows the comparison of C6800-48P-SFP and C6800-48P-TX.

Product Code

C6800-48P-SFP

C6800-48P-TX

Description

48-port SFP fiber Gigabit Ethernet Module with DFC4

48-port Copper Gigabit Ethernet Module with DFC4

Ports/Interface/
Connectors

48 port; 1000BASE-SX, LX/LH, -ZX, -T; 1000BASE-CWDM; LC connecter

48-port, RJ-45, 100m, Category 5 cable

Maximum Frame Size

Up to 9216 bytes/frame

Up to 9216 bytes/frame

Queues per Port (Tx = Transmit, Rx = Receive)

路Tx-1p3q8T
路Rx-2q8T
 路Tx-1p3q8t; Rx鈥2q8t

Buffer Size per Port

路Rx-166KB
路Tx-1.17MB
 路Rx-166KB
路Tx-1.17MB

Power Requirements

334.44 and 339.44 Watts respectively

405 and 410 Watts respectively

Get More Information

Do you have any question about the Cisco C6800-48P-SFP?

Contact us now via Contact Form or sales@northlandusa.com.

Quality and Affordability with the C6800-48P-SFP Cisco 6807 Switch Line Card

Purchasing the C6800-48P-SFP Cisco 6807 Switch Line Card from Northland Systems means acquiring high-quality networking equipment at wholesale prices. Northland Systems stands behind its products with a 100% Low Price Guarantee, ensuring customers receive the best value without sacrificing quality.

Complimentary Expert Support

Adding value to your investment, Northland Systems offers free expert CCIE technical support. Customers can access this invaluable guidance across multiple communication channels at no additional cost, bolstering the product experience significantly.

Secure and Convenient Shopping Experience

The safety and convenience of your transactions are paramount. That’s why Northland Systems provides secure payment options and flexible shipping, backed by certifications such as McAfee Secure and VeriSign Secured, ensuring a hassle-free purchase process.

Guaranteed Authenticity and Quality

Each product, including the C6800-48P-SFP Cisco 6807 Switch Line Card, is guaranteed to be original and genuine. Customers can choose from “New Sealed” or “Used / Refurbished” conditions, with every unit rigorously tested by Cisco-certified engineers to confirm its reliability.

Shop with Confidence

Your confidence is paramount, bolstered by Northland Systems’ 100% Money Back Guarantee. This commitment to customer satisfaction underscores the trust you can place in the quality and service provided.

Reputation and Substantial Discounts

With a reputable industry presence since 1997, Northland Systems offers substantial discounts on its products. When investing in the Cisco Catalyst 6800 series, customers benefit from both fiscal prudence and decades of dependable service.

Benefits of Choosing Pre-owned Hardware

Selecting pre-owned hardware, like the C6800-48P-SFP Cisco 6807 Switch Line Card, delivers several advantages. Customers enjoy significant cost savings, quick delivery, full warranty coverage, and a commitment to environmental sustainability. Furthermore, access to legacy hardware ensures long-term network stability and supportability.

When searching for Switches > Cisco Switches > Cisco Switch Catalyst 6800, consider Northland Systems for an investment that combines affordability, quality, security, and expert support.

Shopping cart
Product Categories
Follow:
Cisco C6800-48P-SFP Catalyst 6807 Switch Line Card, revealing ports and connectivity options

C6800-48P-SFP Cisco 6807 Switch Line card

Rated 0 out of 5