🔥 Get better ROI with discounts on hardware of 40-80%

Get A Quote!

800-409-3132

AIR-CT8510-3K-K9 – Cisco 8510 Wireless Controller

$25,985.70

Cisco 8500 Series Wirele Controller Supporting 3000 Aps

Purchase protection:

vega-trust

Payments:

payments
4 People watching this product now!
Share:

Cisco 8500 Series Wireless Controllers are a highly scalable and flexible platform that enables mission-critical wireless networking for enterprise and service provider deployments. AIR-CT8510-3K-K9 supports 3000 APs.

Quick Specs

Figure 1 shows the appearance of AIR-CT8510 controller.

Table 1 shows the Quick Specs.

Product Code

AIR-CT8510-3K-K9

Description

Cisco 8500 Series Wireless Controller Supporting 3000 Aps

Features (Cisco 8500 Series)

– Supports 100,300, 500, 1000, 3000, or 6000 access points
– Supports up to 64,000 clients with licenses
– Supports up to 6000 branch locations (up to 2000 Cisco FlexConnect groups) with 100 access points per Flexgroup and multiple Flex-groups per remote location

– Supports up to 4096 VLANs

Interfaces

– 2 x 10 Gigabit Ethernet interfaces
– Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) options
– LED indicators: Network Link, Diagnostics
– 1 x service port: 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet (RJ-45)

Wireless

IEEE 802.11a, 802.11b, 802.11g, 802.11d, WMM/802.11e, 802.11h, 802.11n, 802.11k, 802.11r, 802.11u, 802.11w, 802.11ac

Dimensions (W x L x H)

17.30 x 28.00 x 1.69 in. (440.0 x 711.4 x 43.0 mm)

Net Weight

35.1 lb (15.9 kg)

Product Details

Figure 2 shows the front panel of AIR-CT8510 controller.

Note:

Drive Bay 0

USB 1 Connector

Drive Bay 2

Optical Drive Eject Button

Video Connector

Optical Drive Bay

Power Control Button and LED

Drive Bay 3

USB 2 Connector

Drive Bay 1

Figure 3 shows the back panel of AIR-CT8510 controller.

Note:

10G Port 1

Video Connector

10G Port 2

Serial Connector

IMM 10/100Mbps Ethernet Port

USB Connectors

Service Port

Power Supply 1

HA Port

Power Supply 2

– The Integrated Management Module (IMM) combines service processor functions. The IMM provides advanced service-processor control, monitoring, and alerting function. If an environmental condition exceeds a threshold or if a system component fails, the IMM lights LEDs to help you diagnose the problem, records the error in the event log, and alerts you to the problem. The IMM provides remote server management through the following industry-standard interfaces:

– Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) version 3

– Web browser

The SFP Support

Table 2 shows some recommended SFP for this wireless controller.

SFP

Description

SFP-10G-SR

10GBASE-SR SFP Module

SFP-10G-LR

10GBASE-LR SFP+ Module for SMF 10 Gbps

SFP-H10GB-CU1M

Cisco Direct-Attach Twinax Copper Cable Assembly with SFP+ Connectors, SFP-H10GB-CU1M

SFP-H10GB-CU3M

Cisco Direct-Attach Twinax Copper Cable Assembly with SFP+ Connectors, SFP-H10GB-CU3M

SFP-H10GB-CU5M

SFP-H10GB-CU5M,5M Passive Copper Twinax Cable F, Nexus,24AWG cable assembly

Compare to Similar Items

Table 3 shows the comparison of similar items.

Models

AIR-CT8510-3K-K9

AIR-CT8510-6K-K9

Max Access Points with licenses

6000

6000

Max Client Support with licenses

64,000

64,000

Ports

2 x 10G SFP

2 x 10G SFP

Bundle

3000 Access Points

6000 Access Points

Get more information

Do you have any question about the AIR-CT8510-3K-K9?

Contact us now via Contact Form or sales@northlandusa.com.

100% Low Price Guarantee

Northland provides high-quality products at low wholesale prices

Free CCIE Technical Support:

Our FREE Cisco CCIE Expert Consultancy Support is over the phone, by chat, by email or by login remotely.

Flexible Secure Payment & Shipment:

Verified authorization: Mcafee Secure, VeriSign Secured

100% Quality Assurance:

All items are ORIGINAL and GENUINE only. Item conditions are "New Sealed" or "Used / Refurbished". Used & refurbished items are fully tested with good conditions by Cisco-certified Engineers.

100% Money Back Guarantee:

You can contact our customer service team to exchange or return any product that you bought from us.

Shopping cart
Product Categories
Follow:

AIR-CT8510-3K-K9 – Cisco 8510 Wireless Controller

Rated 0 out of 5